Thursday, February 28, 2013

All MLB Media is Local

With the beginning of Spring Training, we here at Sports Media Journal will follow what we’ve done with theNFL and NBA and produce pieces examining at the local media outlets that cover each of the 30 teams in Major League Baseball.
Beginning tomorrow we will profile one team a day until the end of March.  The information we provide will look at the local media in the team’s home media market.  We will look at who provides the radio and television broadcasts of the games and some independent web sites that follow each team.
This is by no means a comprehensive list.  Feel free to add your favorite sites or writers in the comments of the post for your favorite team.

College Basketball This Weekend on CBS

The CBS Sports will televise five college basketball games this weekend. Here is the schedule along with announcer assignments:
SATURDAY, MARCH 2ND12:00-p.m. ET- Louisville vs. Syracuse (Ian Eagle, Clark Kellogg)
2:00p.m. ET- Kansas vs. West Virginia (Kevin Harlan, Jim Spanarkel)
4:00p.m. ET- Kentucky vs. Arkansas (Brian Anderson, Dan Bonner)
SUNDAY, MARCH 3RD2:00p.m. ET- North Carolina vs. Florida State (Marv Albert and Steve Kerr)
4:00p.m. ET-  Michigan vs. Michigan State  (Verne Lundquist and Bill Raftery)

Sports Media Digest- February 28, 2013

CBS Sports Network Goes Behind-the-Scenes of Notre Dame Hoops-  The CBS Sports Network has created another all-access program looking behind-the-scenes at a college program.  The latest, College Hoops Confidential: Notre Dame, premiers Monday at 6:30p.m. ET.  The show will  feature interviews with head coach Mike Brey, and players Jack Cooley and Eric Atkins, among others.
Big Ten Network Looks at the Making of the NCAA Basketball Tournament Bracket-  The Big Ten Network will produce a one hour special looking at the making of  the NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament field.  Mike Hall will host Inside the Selection Process this Monday at 9:00p.m. ET.  Hall will Greg Sheehan, who oversaw the tournament for 12 years.
Fox Has Second NASCAR Sprint Cup Race Sunday from Phoenix-  Fox Sports is looking to follow its success from the Daytona 500 into the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series second race of the year this Sunday in Phoenix.  Coverage begins at 2:30p.m. ET with Chris Myers, Darrell Waltrip and Michael Waltrip.  Mike Joy will call the race with Darrell Waltrip and Larry McReynolds in the booth.  Steve Byrnes, Krista Voda and Matt Yocum patrol the pits and Jeff Hammond serves as the network’s roving reporter.
Golf Channel Has Record Viewership in January and February-  The Golf Channel audience continues to grow.  For the months of January and February the Golf Channel had an average audience of 123,000 viewers, up 11% over the same time period last year.  The audience made January and February 2013 the most watched first two months of the year in the history of the network.
ESPN Digital Rates Number One for January-  ESPN reports that its digital media properties accounted for 29% of all sports category usage across digital platforms in January, nearly three times the average audience of No. 2 Yahoo! Sports, and more than the Nos. 2, 3 and 4 sports properties combined.  The numbers were compiled by comScore’s Multi Platform (Beta) data.  For the month ESPN digital properties attracted 62.6 million unique visitors, logging 4.97 billion minutes of usage.
NBC Sports Digital Launches MotorSports Talk-  The digital arm on NBC Sports announced today the creation of a new website devoted to motorsports.  MotorSports Talk joins the other “Talk” pages on NBC  The site will be maintained by the following contributors: Keith Collantine, editor and creator of the F1Fanatic blog; Tony DiZinno, who has written for RACER Magazine and has covered IndyCar and NASCAR since 2006; Luke Smith, creator of the F1 site; and writer Christopher Estrada (@estradawriting) who has written for the Boston Globe,, created the Indy Racing Revolution blog and is a contributor to IndyCar’s IndyCar Nation blog.

CBS Sports Network has a Celebration of the 75 Years of March Madness

CBS Sports continues its celebration of the 75 years of the NCAA Men’s Basketball Championship this coming week on the CBS Sports Network (CBSSN).
Saturday at 7:00p.m. ET CBSSN will present 75 Years of NCAA March Madness: The Ultimate Bracket, a look at how the previous 74 winners of the tournament would be paired in a tournament today. Greg Gumbel hosts and is joined by analysts Clark Kellogg, Seth Davis, Mateen Cleaves, Wally Szczerbiak and Gary Parrish.
Beginning Sunday Doug Gottlieb will host 75 Years of NCAA March Madness: 75 Greatest Moments, looking at the top events in tournament history.
The celebration culminated April 5th with 75 Years of NCAA March Madness: The All-Time Team, where a panel of experts and fans will choose the best players of all-time who played in the tournament.
Here is the schedule of programs on the CBS Sports Network related to the 75th Anniversary of the NCAA Tournament:
  • CBS Sports Presents 75 Years of NCAA March Madness: The Ultimate Bracket Unveiled by Northwestern Mutual – Saturday, March 2 (7:00-9:00 PM, ET)
  • CBS Sports Presents 75 Years of NCAA March Madness: 75 Greatest Moments: 75-56 – Sunday, March 3(7:00-7:30 PM, ET)
  • CBS Sports Presents 75 Years of NCAA March Madness: 75 Greatest Moments: 55-41 – Sunday, March 3(7:30-8:00 PM, ET)
  • CBS Sports Presents 75 Years of NCAA March Madness: 75 Greatest Moments: 40-26 – Monday, March 4(8:00-8:30 PM, ET)
  • CBS Sports Presents 75 Years of NCAA March Madness: 75 Greatest Moments: 25-11 – Monday, March 4(8:30-9:00 PM, ET)
  • CBS Sports Presents 75 Years of NCAA March Madness: 75 Greatest Moments: 10-1 – Thursday, March 7(9:00-9:30PM, ET)
  • CBS Sports Presents 75 Years of NCAA March Madness: The All-Time Team Unveiled by AT&T– Friday, April 5(9:30-10:30 PM, ET)

NFL Network Schedule for the Coming Week

Now that the scouting combine is over, the NFL Network will be focusing on free agency and the April NFL Draft.
Here is the network schedule through next Tuesday:
Thursday, February 28
5:00 PM – The Rich Eisen Combine Special
5:30 PM – NFL Combine Wrap Up Special
6:00 PM – Path to the Draft
7:00 PM – NFL Total Access
8:00 PM – Draft Journey: 2012- Andrew Luck, Robert Griffin III, Trent Richardson and Matt Kalil
9:00 PM – Draft Journey: 2009 – Brian Cushing, Michael Crabtree, and Matthew Stafford
10:00 PM – Path to the Draft
11:00 PM – NFL Total Access
Friday, March 1
6:00 AM – NFL AM – LIVE
10:00 AM – NFL AM – Re-Air
2:00 PM – Game Changers: 2011 Linebackers
2:30 PM – Game Changers: 2011 Defensive Backs
3:00 PM – Sound FX: Steve Mariucci
3:30 PM – Sound FX: Steve Young
4:00 PM – Draft Journey: 2012- Andrew Luck, Robert Griffin III, Trent Richardson and Matt Kalil
5:00 PM – Draft Journey: 2009 – Brian Cushing, Michael Crabtree, and Matthew Stafford
6:00 PM – Path to the Draft
7:00 PM – NFL Total Access
8:00 PM – NFL’s Top 10: Toughest Acts to Follow
9:00 PM – NFL’s Top 10: Gutsiest Performances
10:00 PM – Path to the Draft
11:00 PM – NFL Total Access
Saturday, March 2
10:00 AM – NFL Combine Wrap Up Special
10:30 AM – The Rich Eisen Combine Special
11:00 AM – Draft Journey: 2009 – Brian Cushing, Michael Crabtree, and Matthew Stafford
12 NOON – Draft Journey: 2010 – Gerald McCoy and Ndamukong Suh
1:00 PM – Draft Journey: 2012- Andrew Luck, Robert Griffin III, Trent Richardson and Matt Kalil
2:00 PM – Hey Rookie: 2011 Part I
3:00 PM – Hey Rookie: 2011 Part II
4:00 PM – Greatest High School Football Rivalries:
5:00 PM – NFL’s Top 10: Gutsiest Performances
6:00 PM – NFL’s Top 10: Toughest Acts to Follow
7:00 PM – NFL Total Access
8:00 PM – Fans’ Choice
9:00 PM – Fans’ Choice
10:00 PM – Fans’ Choice
11:00 PM – NFL Total Access
Sunday, March 3
6:00 AM – Cleveland ‘95: A Football Life
7:00 AM – Tim Tebow: A Football Life
8:00 AM – Steve McNair: A Football Life
9:00 AM – Ray Lewis: A Football Life
10:00 AM – Marcus Allen: A Football Life
11:00 AM – Chris Spielman: A Football Life
12 NOON – Fearsome Foursome: A Football Life
1:00 PM – John Riggins: A Football Life
2:00 PM – Eddie DeBartolo: A Football Life
3:00 PM – Marcus Allen: A Football Life
4:00 PM – Cleveland ‘95: A Football Life
5:00 PM – Steve McNair: A Football Life
6:00 PM – Marcus Allen: A Football Life
7:00 PM – Ray Lewis: A Football Life
8:00 PM – Barry Sanders: A Football Life
9:00 PM – Jimmy Johnson: A Football Life
10:00 PM – Immaculate Reception: A Football Life
11:00 PM – Tom Coughlin: A Football Life
Monday, March 4
6:00 AM – NFL AM – LIVE
10:00 AM – NFL AM – Re-Air
2:00 PM – NFL’s Top 10: Football Moves
3:00 PM – Sound FX: 2012 Week 1
3:30 PM – Sound FX:
4:00 PM – Barry Sanders: A Football Life
5:00 PM – Jimmy Johnson: A Football Life
6:00 PM – Path to the Draft
7:00 PM – NFL Total Access
8:00 PM – Hey Rookie: Welcome to the NFL: 2003
9:00 PM – Hey Rookie: Welcome to the NFL: 2004
10:00 PM – Path to the Draft
11:00 PM – NFL Total Access
Tuesday, March 5
6:00 AM – NFL AM – LIVE
10:00 AM – NFL AM – Re-Air
2:00 PM – NFL’s Top 10: Quarterbacks of the 1990s
3:00 PM – Sound FX: 2012 Week 2
3:30 PM – Sound FX:
4:00 PM – Hey Rookie: Welcome to the NFL: 2003
5:00 PM – Hey Rookie: Welcome to the NFL: 2004
6:00 PM – Path to the Draft
7:00 PM – NFL Total Access
8:00 PM – NFL Road Tested
8:30 PM – NFL Road Tested
9:00 PM – America’s Game: 2004 New England Patriots
10:00 PM – Path to the Draft
11:00 PM – NFL Total Access

Parkland's Beidelman is bound for Kutztown


Wednesday night was a big night for Parkland senior boys basketball player Austin Beidelman. Not only did he hit the go-ahead basket in the Trojans’ 62-59 win over Liberty, but later the same night he tweeted out his college choice — Kutztown University.
“Kutztown had a deadline for me, and it was Wednesday night or Thursday morning, so I decided I’d put it out there,” Beidelman said. “I was on a pretty big high, so I thought I might as well put it out there and get it out of the way now.”
Beidelman is one of the area’s top scorers, averaging 16.4 points per game. This is his third year as a starter for Andy Stephens’ team and he has been an all-league selection each of the past two years and was a Morning Call All-Area team selection last season as a junior.
Entering Saturday’s district title game, he has 895 career points and 84 career 3-pointers.
“There were a bunch of PSAC schools looking at me and they’re all good programs,” Beidelman said. “Kutztown just made me a great offer that I couldn’t turn down.”
Beidelman said the school itself was a big factor in his decision.
“I want to study elementary education and they have a great education program,” he said. “I really like their coaches [Bernie Driscoll, Tom York] and they have really been helpful. They have been up front about everything, including what they expect of me as a student-athlete. I really liked that.
“The fact that it's close to home didn’t really matter. But now that it’s done, I like the fact that my current teammates can come and see me play and so can members of my family.”
Beidelman said the decision is a weight off his shoulders.
“I didn’t feel any pressure before, but it’s nice that the uncertainty of where I am going is now out of the way and I can focus on the rest of my senior season,.” he said.

How to Help Family of Teen Killed by Train


RIP sweet angel. My prayers to your family."
"I didn't really know you, although everything about you was familiar. I still can't put my finger on it, but from everything I've heard and all of the wall posts I've seen, you seemed like an amazing person/friend."
These are words posted on a Facebook page set up in memory of Bradley Roth, a young Wilson resident killed by a train just outside the borough of Glendon earlier this month.

The Nazareth Cheerleading Competition Team competed last weekend in Ocean City, MD


Dear Faculty & Staff,

The Nazareth Cheerleading Competition Team competed last weekend in Ocean City, MD. The team traveled to Ocean City on Friday evening and competed all day Saturday. The team faced tough competition from Philadelphia, MD and Eastern PA. This competition is hosted and sanctioned by ACDA and is considered an official East Coast National Competition.   

I am very proud to share your Nazareth Cheerleading Competition Team Won 1st PlaceAll cheerleaders received a nationals jacket and nationals tote. Our student athletes worked very hard for this placement !!

If you see the girl's in school please congratulate them on their accomplishment !!

Rosario A. Amato Jr.
Nazareth Area School District
Director of Athletics & Coordinator of Activities

Nazareth's Bradley named LVC wrestling MVP,0,7134406.story


Nazareth senior Aaron Bradley was named the Lehigh Valley Conference wrestling MVP.
Bradley (30-1) won the District 11 Class 3A title at heavyweight and will compete for the PIAA Class 3A Northeast Regional title this weekend at Liberty. Bradley is ranked sixth nationally by Intermat Magazine.
Lehigh Valley Conference champ Bethlehem Catholic placed six wrestlers on the first team, while Parkland had four.
- See more at:,0,7134406.story#sthash.zIrdL3ig.dpuf

Major blizzard possible next week — or not,0,5578245.story


Meteorologists are watching a low pressure system with the potential to bring a major winter storm with blizzard conditions next week to the mid-Atlantic, including the Lehigh Valley.
But don't go altering travel plans just yet, because it also could just blow out to sea.
AccuWeather, a private forecasting company in State College, says there are indications the jet stream next week could form into an upward loop, similar to a an upside "U" or the Greek letter omega, and drop an "atmospheric bomb" on the mid-Atlantic.
- See more at:,0,5578245.story#sthash.6nIVdEHf.dpuf


As you all know, Nick at Nite launched new comedy Wendell & Vinnie on Saturday, Feb. 16. It technically airs on Nickelodeon on Saturdays at 8pm, since Nick at Nite doesn't start programming on Saturdays until 10pm. The series was originally supposed to air Sundays at 8pm (which is part of the Nick at Nite line-up). Anyway, the premiere delivered 2.34 million viewers and a 0.51 18-49 rating on the Saturday at 8pm premiere and 1.91 million and a 0.32 18-49 rating the next day for the encore. In comparison, the series premiere of See Dad Run on Saturday, Oct. 6 did 1.64 million and a 0.34 18-49 rating. The return of See Dad Run at a new time of 8:30pm followed on Sunday, Feb. 17 with 1.46 million and a 0.26 18-49 rating (down a tad from its 1.53 million and 0.32 18-49 rating average in the fall). The late night encore actually did better with a 0.5 18-49 rating. In week two, the Saturday premiere of Wendell & Vinnie did 2.38 million viewers and a 0.49 18-49 rating, so virtually on par with its premiere ratings, which is a good sign. The encore the next night did 1.72 million and a 0.27 18-49 rating, slightly down from previous week. Week two of See Dad Run followed on Sunday, Feb. 24 with a series low 0.95 million and a 0.18 18-49 rating, while the late night encore once again fared better with a 0.34 18-49 rating. Perhaps it should be aired later like 9 or 10pm.
On to scheduling news, Nick at Nite has scheduled a week-long Friends stunt for the week of March 11. The stunt will air Monday, March 11 through Friday, March 15 from 8pm-6am each night (Thursday and Friday starts at 9pm). It's a week-long event with all your favorite friends, all-night! Meanwhile, the movies on Sundays at 9pm will continue in March with National Lampoon's European Vacation this Sunday at 9. Recent movies wereFerris Bueller's Day Off and The Brady Bunch Movie. Upcoming airings are Rugrats in Paris on March 10, Scooby-Doo on March 17, and The Last Airbender on March 31. Stay with us for continued updates.

The District 11 boys basketball championship schedule this weekend


At Easton Middle School, 8 p.m.
No. 2 Central Catholic (23-2) vs. No. 5 Bethlehem Catholic (13-10)
At Blue Mountain, 8 p.m.
No. 1 Pottsville (21-5) vs. No. 6 Salisbury (16-9)
At Stroudsburg High School, 6 p.m.
 No. 1 Pius X (20-2) vs. No. 2 Mahanoy Area (20-5)
At Easton Middle School, 12 noon
No. 9 Stroudsburg (14-12) vs. No. 2 Liberty (18-8)
At Easton Middle School, 7:30 p.m.
No. 4 Freedom (17-8) vs. No. 6 Parkland (20-7)
At Easton Middlle School, 3:30 p.m.
No. 1 Catasauqua (17-6) vs. No. 2 Notre Dame-Green Pond (14-10).
Remember: Three teams advance to states in both 4A and 3A, but just one in 2A and both finalists will advance in A.


Friday March 1 2013




9am-1pm AT LIBERTY And then 6pm-9pm at Easton!!!

Welcome to March!

Birthday Month!!

Busy day today!!

1pm Bladder Doctor

4pm-8pm Collect Tickets at Wrestling at Liberty HS

9am-1pm Collect Tickets at Wrestling at Liberty HS
6pm-8pm Collect Tickets at Easton for Freedom vs Parkland District XI Boys Title 







How are you?

How was your week?

What are you doing all weekend?

Anything Fun?

I am good!

Had a great week!!

Sunday I am Announcing the Phillies at 1pm on Comcast!!



Great Weather all weekend!!

Enjoy it!!!!!!!

What else new?

Can you believe it March already?

Time is flying!

Maybe a massive SNOW STORM Next Week!

I Hope not!

Dog is ok.

Toby is still bad.

He barks everytime somebody eats.

It Annoying.

Spending Cuts starts today.

Not good news.

Proud to Announce the 2013 Nazareth HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE:

Friday August 30: vs Pleasant Valley 7pm

Friday September 6 vs Northampton (AT NAZARETH) 7pm

Friday September 13: vs Liberty 7pm

Friday September 20 AT Whitehall 7pm

Friday September 27 AT Freedom 7pm

Friday October 4 vs Parkland 7pm

Saturday October 12 AT BECAHI 7pm

Friday October 18: vs Central Catholic 7pm

Friday October 25: AT Emmaus 7pm

Friday November 1: vs Easton 7pm

ALSO, Proud to Announce that Northampton will play their HOME Games here at 

Friday September 6 vs Nazareth 7pm

Friday September 20 vs Becahi 7pm

Saturday October 5: vs Emmaus 7pm

Saturday October 19 vs Freedom 7pm

Friday October 25: vs Liberty 7pm

Thursday November 25: TURKEY DAY GAME VS CATTY AT 10AM!


Friday March 1:
8:30am-12:30pm Attendant
11AM-1PM Jolly Joe Timmer on WGPA 1100
NOON Channel 69 News with Eve and Jaciel
1pm-6pm Glen Mac and Anthony Gargano on 94 WIP
4pm-7pm Happy Hour on WEEX 1230
10pm Anchor News on CW57

Saturday March 2:
7:00am-8:00am DIANA
10am-NOON 69 Sports Saturday on WEEX 1230
11am-9pm Mark Thomas on WGPA 1100
NOON Announce Lafayette Basketball on RCN, TV60
6pm-8pm Collect Tickets at Easton for District XI Boys Basketball Championship
10pm Anchor News on CW57

Sunday March 3:
1pm Announce Phillies Baseball on Comcast
3pm-6pm MIGHTY MIKE ON WGPA 1100
10pm Anchor News on CW57

Dale Earenhardt SR.
Davey Allison
Joe Schneider
Frank Klepeisz
Mary Mutchler
Jene Flick
Frank Jenny
Jennifer Jacksits
Donald Williams
John Marzano
Andrew Millheim
Harold Rrenyold
Todd Rothrock
Wayne Grube
Catherine Baker Knoll
Josh Booth
Francesco Tolerico
Craig Borst
George Williams
Deborah Ed
Phil Newbaker
Harry Kalas
Dan Ozark
Chuck Daly
Brenton Krouse
Joshua Miller
Gary Pappa
Farrah Facett
Irv Homer
Michael Jackson
Steve Mcnair
Paul Marcinkowski
Walt Cronkite
Henry Tomkowski (Who raised a great and fun Daughter)
Tom Partridge
Angelica Fox
Melissa Kinsella
Joey Beers
Ben Yorgy
Brooke Stephens
Ryan Zawada
Frank Silfries
Pumpkin Groller
Al Alberts
Morgan Mcginis
Jason Gilligan
Harriet Lindenmoyer
Barbara Johnson
Chris Henry
Oral Roberts
Patti Heffner
Britney Murphy
Glen W. Bell Jr
Vince Heinlein
Heather Miller
John Murtha
Julio Rivera
Aaaron Groff
Jack Lapos
Tom Ochs
Mario Donnagelo
Sally Murphy
Owens Thomas
Ernie Harwell
Robin Roberts
Luke Hahn
Bob Shephard
Michael Yakemik
Donald Fritz
George Steinbrenner
Teko Johnson
Palmer Smith
Lewis Ogioba
Chris Hushour
Bill Altherton
Mary Sysko
Stephen Haberle
Dan Wheldon
Shawnalai Werkheiser
Thomas Maher
Tori Hirst Sweeney
Paul May
Elwood Stewart
Murphy Phillips
Joe Paterno
Patricia VanHorn
Whitney Houston
Matt Kelly
Steve Friendricks
Dick Clark
Dennis Schantzenbach
Linda Berry
Richard Dawson
Mary Tracy
Isaac Isaiah Irving
Andy Griffth
Ed Rhodes
Matt Deery
Garrett Reid
Waldon Kiesshauer
John Walson JR
Jim Evanko
Todd Jones
Deb Hoff
Bev Seiple
Amanda Todd
Darren Mason
Arlen Specter
Justin Bower
Billy Wilson
Joey Pietro forte
Mike Moeller
Joshua Kortze
Sally Star 
Bill Broad
Punkin Miller

President of the Alan Davis, Gary Laubach, Dream Kids and Keith Groller, Ray
Kaminski Fan Clubs!

Check out my blog

I am doing new things!!

Keep It real!

Thanks for your Time!


Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Easton grad and NCC sophomore Aziz gets another player of the year honor


The Region XIX Basketball Committee has announced that Northampton CC sophomore Tiara Aziz, an Easton grad, has been named Division III Player of the Year in after a vote conducted among the league league coaches.
Aziz, who set the NCC record for career points (908), finished the season averaging 19.5 points, 6.0 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 2.5 steals per game.
Aziz, who was named the Eastern Pennsylvania Athletic Conference (EPAC) Player of the Year earlier this month, is only the second NCC student-athlete to win the Region XIX Player of the Year Award following volleyball player Kelly Yagerhofer last fall.
Northampton, which lost to Ocean County College in the Region XIX playoffs, finished the season with a 24-2 record.

Marciniak, Adamshick, Lisicky are among the all-time greats at the Via Hall of Fame Clinic


What a great lineup Via has put together for its Hall of Fame clinic next month at Northampton Community College, all part of Via All-Star Classic week.
Some of the best players and coaches we've ever had will be working with the kids.
Here are the details from a Via release:
BETHLEHEM, PA – Via of the Lehigh Valley announced today the talent laden coaching roster for the Lehigh Valley Basketball Hall of Fame Clinic presented by the Greater Lehigh Valley Auto Dealers Association.  Coaches for clinic, hosted by Michelle Marciniak, include All-Americans, State and District champions, and city and school record holders.  All coaches are members of the Lehigh Valley Basketball Hall.

  • Jackie Adamshick
1,848 career points at Central Catholic, McDonald's All-American top 100 players list in 2002
  • Julie Amato
2,136 high school career points, Express Times Player of the Year 1993
  • Richard Baksa
Head coach Central Catholic and Freedom High Schools, Four straight District XI 3A Championships - 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995 – setting the Central Catholic record for the most consecutive district championship wins.
  • Scott Coval
Head coach DeSales University, PA State Basketball Champion 1982
  • Traci Cyr
Won 7 championships  with a record of 259-59 as head coach at Notre Dame HS, University of Scranton Wall of Fame Inductee, 2002
  • Tiffany Bedics Gallis
Bethlehem Catholic High School graduate, still holds the title today as the all-time leading high scorer in the city of Bethlehem, both men’s and women’s, with a career total of 1,807 points
  • Donna Kennedy
Temple University’s 3rd All Time Leading Scorer, 1,963 points in her career at Catasauqua High School
  • Mary Lisicky
Holds the girls’ all-time school scoring record at Whitehall (1,517 points) and led her team in scoring all four years.
  • Glenn Noack
Bloomsburg University Hall of Fame member, PA State Basketball Champion 1982
  • Stacy Paukovitz
1,628 career points at Catasauqua High School, 1988 PIAA 2A State Champions, Fordham University, 1,000 point scorer, All Patriot Team and Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Cari-Lynn Piotrowski
Allentown Central Catholic High School graduate.  She was awarded the first 12 Varsity Letter winner in Central Catholic history for B-ball, s-ball x- country.  Scored 1,000 points both in high school and college. Went on to coach collegiately at George Washington, Villanova and American University.
  • Doug Snyder
Head coach Allen High School, played in 2 Ivy League and NCAA tournaments while at Princeton University
  • Ed Pfeiffer
1956 Allentown Central Catholic High School PCIAA championship, Associated Press Second Team All-State, UPI Honorable Mention All-State and East Penn League player as a senior.

And the headliner is Michelle Marciniak.
This year’s clinic will be run by Michelle Marciniak, former All American collegiate and professional
basketball player. Marciniak, Allentown Central Catholic standout, played point guard in the Women's
National Basketball Association and is a member of the Lehigh Valley High School Basketball Hall of
A leader on the court, Marciniak ran the University of Tennessee Lady Vols offense while guiding
Tennessee to the 1995 and 1996 NCAA title games. In 1996, Marciniak led the Lady Vols to their fourth
National Championship and secured Most Valuable Player honors. Marciniak played in the WNBA for
the Portland Fire and Seattle Storm, was an 11
year veteran of USA Basketball and was an assistant
coach for the University of South Carolina women’s basketball team from 2003
The clinic is designed to excite kids about the game of basketball with age specific drills and
fundamentals in a positive learning environment. The clinic is for beginner to the advanced and will
feature age specific ball handling drills, passing drills, defensive drills and shooting drills. Members of
the Lehigh Valley High School Basketball Hall of Fame make up the clinic staff.
• $30 per player
• All players receive a basketball and t
• Athletes must be in 3rd to 8th grade to participate in the clinic.
• Registration is limited to 60 athletes.
• Register by March 20 at
Lehigh Valley Basketball Hall of Fame Clinic
Sunday, March 24, 2013 @ 3pm, check in 2:30pm
Northampton Community College
3835 Green Pond Road | Bethlehem, PA 18020

Sports Media Digest- February 27, 2013

NBA Doubleheader Tomorrow on TNT-  Here is a look at tomorrow’s NBA doubleheader on TNT.  At 8:00p.m. ET the Philadelphia 76ers take on the Chicago Bulls with Kevin Harlan, Greg Anthony and David Aldridge  on the call.  At 10:30p.m. ET, Marv Albert, Mike Fratello, and  Craig Sager will call the Minnesota Timberwolves at L.A. Lakers.
MLS Season Begins This Weekend on NBC Sports Network-  The 2013 Major League Soccer season gets underway and the NBC Sports Network will have the opener between D.C. United and the Houston Dynamo. Arlo White,  Kyle Martino and Russ Thaler have the call beginning at 8:00p.m. Saturday night.
Honus Wagner Baseball Card Focus of Next 30 for 30 Short-  The next ESPN 30 for 30 short is now available for viewing on Grantland and it looks at the fascination of the most revered baseball card in history, the T206 Honus Wagner card.  Holy Grail: The T206 Honus Wagner features baseball card experts and enthusiasts including Keith Olbermann, Michael O’Keeffe, David Hall and Matt Federgreen.
Top Women Tennis Players Highlight BNP Paribas Showdown on ESPN-  ESPN will provide coverage of #1 Serena Williams and #2 Victoria Azarenka as part of its coverage of the BNP Paribas Showdown Monday from Madison Square Garden.  Rafael Nadal will also take part, facing Juan Martin Del Potro. Coverage begins at 7:00p.m. ET on ESPN3 with ESPN2 taking over at 9:00p.m. ET.
PBA Tour This Weekend on ESPN-  ESPN will provide live coverage of the next stop of the Pro Bowlers Association (PBA) Tour and PBA League with coverage of the Don Carter Classic.  Lon McEachern and Randy Pedersen have the call Sunday at 3:00p.m. ET.
Friday Night Fights on ESPN-  This week’s edition of Friday Night Nights on ESPN will feature an IBF Title fight between Featherweight titlist Billy “The Kid” Dib and undefeated challenger Evgeny “The Mexican Russian” Gradovich in the 12-round main event. Joe Tessitore and Teddy Atlas have the call with Todd Grisham as pre and post fight host.   Alex Pombo and Delvin Rodriguez will call this week’s fights for ESPN Deportes’ Viernes de Combates (Friday Night Fights) with Leopoldo Gonzalez and Pablo Viruega in the studio. Bilingual reporter Bernardo Osuna will present live interviews and reports for both shows.
CBS Sports Spectacular this Sunday-  CBS Sports will present Bikes and Bulls again this Sunday’s CBS Sports Spectacular telecasts.  The action begins at 12:00p.m. ET as Jeff Emig, and Erin Bates call the Monster Energy AMA Supercross event from St. Louis.  At 1:00:p.m. ET CBS will telecast the Dickies Iron Cowboy IVbucking bulls event from Dallas. with Craig Hummer, Ty Murray and Leah Garcia.

Men’s College Basketball This Weekend on ESPN

Here is the schedule of men’s college basketball games, including announcer assignments, on the networks of ESPN this weekend:
DateTime (ET)Matchup/CommentatorsNetwork
Thu, Feb 287 p.m.North Carolina at ClemsonMark Jones & Paul BiancardiESPN
 7 p.m.No. 16 Ohio State at NorthwesternJoe Tessitore & Sean FarnhamESPN2
 7 p.m.Morehead State at Tennessee StateRich Hollenberg & Adrian BranchESPNU
 7 p.m.St. Peter’s at CanisiusBob Huessler & Rob KennedyESPN3
 7 p.m.Detroit at TempleScott Graham & John CelestandESPN3
 8 p.m.Utah State at No. 25 Louisiana TechTrey Bender & Stephen HowardESPN3 *
 8:15 p.m.Jacksonville at LipscombESPN3
 8:30 p.m.Central Arkansas at LamarESPN3
 9 p.m.No. 3 Duke at VirginiaDave O’Brien & Dino GaudioESPN
 9 p.m.Missouri at South CarolinaRece Davis & Bob KnightESPN2
 9 p.m.Utah at CaliforniaRoxy Bernstein & Miles SimonESPNU
 11 p.m.No. 2 Gonzaga at BYUDave Flemming & TBDESPN2
 11 p.m.Oregon State at No. 24 OregonTom Hart & Darrin HornESPNU
Fri, Mar 17 p.m.Loyola (Md.) at IonaDoug Sherman & Dereck WhittenburgESPN2
 7 p.m.Harvard at PrincetonBram Weinstein & Malcolm HuckabyESPNU
 9 p.m.Fairfield at ManhattanBob Picozzi & Tim McCormickESPNU
Sat, Mar 2NoonAlabama at No. 8 FloridaMark Jones & Jimmy DykesESPN
 NoonNo. 20 Butler at VCUCarter Blackburn, Stephen Bardo & Andy KatzESPN2
 NoonMaryland at Wake ForestESPN3 * & ACC Network
 1 p.m.Jacksonville State at BelmontAdam Amin & Brooke WeisbrodESPNU
 1:30 p.m.Iowa State at OklahomaDave Armstrong & Bryndon ManzerESPN3 * & Big 12 Network
 1:30 p.m.Tennessee at GeorgiaDave Baker & Joe DeanESPN3 & SEC Network
 2 p.m.No. 21 Notre Dame at No. 22 MarquetteMike Patrick & Len ElmoreESPN
 2 p.m.Wichita State at CreightonRich Hollenberg & Mark AdamsESPN2
 2 p.m.Connecticut at CincinnatiAnish Shroff & Bob WenzelESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
 3 p.m.Valparaiso at Green BayJim Barbar & Bob ValvanoESPNU
 4 p.m.Texas at No. 15 Oklahoma StateJon Sciambi & Fran FraschillaESPN
 4 p.m.UNC Asheville at WinthropESPN3
 4 p.m.TCU at Texas TechMitch Holthus & Dan HughesESPN3 * & Big 12 Network
 4 p.m.LSU at MissouriClay Matvick & Jon SundvoldESPN3 & SEC Network
 5 p.m.Colorado at CaliforniaDave Flemming & Sean FarnhamESPNU
 6 p.m.No. 5 Miami (Fla.) at No. 3 DukeDave O’Brien, Dick Vitale & Doris BurkeESPN
 6 p.m.New Mexico State at DenverTrey Bender & Stephen HowardESPN3 *
 7 p.m.No. 13 Kansas State at BaylorMark Neely & Bob KnightESPN2
 7 p.m.South Carolina at Texas A&MTom Hart & Matt DohertyESPNU
 8 p.m.Toyota CIAA Tournament: ChampionshipESPN3
 8 p.m.St. John’s at ProvidenceEric Frede & Ron PerryESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
 8 p.m.Clemson at Virginia TechESPN3 * & RSN ^
 9 p.m.No. 11 Arizona at UCLADan Shulman, Jay Bilas & Samantha PonderESPN, ESPN 3D
 9 p.m.Vanderbilt at AuburnDave Lamont & Kara LawsonESPN2
 9 p.m.Rutgers at No. 7 GeorgetownLou Canellis & Tim WelshESPNU
 11 p.m.BYU at Loyola MarymountRoxy Bernstein & Danny SchayesESPNU
Sun, Mar 3NoonVillanova at No. 23 PittsburghKevin Connors & John CelestandESPN3 * & RSN
 1 p.m.Purdue at WisconsinBob Wischusen & Dan DakichESPN
 2 p.m.Fairfield at MaristDoug Sherman & Rob KennedyESPN3
 2 p.m.Albany at Stony BrookEd Cohen & Frank SullivanESPN3
 2 p.m.DePaul at South FloridaRich Hollenberg & Paul BiancardiESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network
 4 p.m.Virginia at Boston CollegeESPN3 * & ACC Network
 6 p.m.NC State at Georgia TechCarter Blackburn, Jay Williams & Allison WilliamsESPNU